Citripar

Scientific name:
Anagyrus vladimiri
Common name:
Parasitic wasp
Product category:
Natural enemy
Use for:
Use for: Mealybugs
  • For the control of citrus mealybug and vine mealybug
  • Can be used preventively or at first signs of pest presence
Play
Play
  • For the control of citrus mealybug and vine mealybug
  • Can be used preventively or at first signs of pest presence

Use for

Use for

Pests

Citrus mealybug (Planococcus citri); vine mealybug (Planococcus ficus).

How it works

How it works

Mode of action

Adult female parasitic wasps parasitize the mealybugs, particularly the second and third larval and adult stage of female citrus mealybugs (Planococcus citri) and vine mealybugs (Planococcus ficus).

Visual effect

Pupae develop in the mummified skin of the host and look like swollen mealybug larvae. Empty pupae have an irregular exit hole at the posterior end of the mummy after the pasitic wasps emerged.

Play

Product specifications

Product specifications

Pack size 500 mummies.
Presentation 50 ml bottle.
Carrier Wood chips.

Directions for use

Directions for use

Application

  • Remove the label from the bottle according to the instructions
  • Hang the bottle in the crop, out of direct sunlight
  • Deploy in or near the mealybug colonies
  • Leave bottles in the crop for at least two weeks
  • Carry out adequate ant control
Play

Dosage

The dosage of Citripar depends on climate, crop and mealybug density and should always be adjusted to the particular situation. Start introduction preventively or as soon as te first signs of infestation appear. Introduction rates typically range from 0.1-0.5 per m2/release. Releases should be repeated at least 3 times at an interval of 1-2 weeks. Consult a Koppert advisor or a recognized distributor of Koppert products for advice on the best strategy for your situation.

Environmental conditions

The parasitic wasps are most effective at temperatures around 25°C/77°F. The lowest temperature at which development can occur is 13°C/55°F; the highest temperature is 38°C/100°F.

Combined use

Should be combined with Cryptobug or Cryptobug-L for effective control of the mealybugs.

Side effects

Pesticides can have (in)direct effects on biological solutions. Find out which pesticides have side effects on this product.

Go to side effects database

Product handling

Product handling

Storage time after receipt

1-2 days.

Storage temperature

10-15°C/50-59°F.

Storage conditions

In the dark. 

"The general conditions of Koppert (Koppert B.V. and/or of its affiliated companies) apply. Only use products that are permitted in your country/state and crop. Check local registration requirements. Koppert cannot be held liable for unauthorized use. Koppert is not liable for any loss of quality if the product is stored for longer than recommended and/or under incorrect conditions."

Need help?