Ervipar

Scientific name:
Aphidius ervi
Common name:
Parasitic wasp
Product category:
Natural enemy
Use for:
Use for: Aphids
  • For the control of large aphids like Macrosiphum spp. and glasshouse potato aphid

  • Can be used preventively or at first signs of pest presence

  • For the control of large aphids like Macrosiphum spp. and glasshouse potato aphid

  • Can be used preventively or at first signs of pest presence

Use for

Use for

Pests

Especially for potato aphid (Macrosiphum euphorbiae) and glasshouse potato aphid (Aulacorthum solani). Ervipar also parasitizes tobacco aphid (Myzus persicae var. nicotianae).

How it works

How it works

Mode of action

Adult parasitic wasps emerge from the mummies and females lay their eggs into aphids. The next generation of parasitic wasps develop inside  the aphid, which converts into a leathery mummy. The adult parasitic wasp emerges through a hole at the rear of the mummy. The first mummies are noticed in the crop around 10-14 days after the first introduction.

Visual effect

Parasitized aphids turn into a brown mummy.

Product specifications

Product specifications

Pack size 250; 500; 5,000 mummies.
Presentation 100 ml; 1,000 ml bottles.
Carrier Buckwheat hulls.

Directions for use

Directions for use

Application

  • Spread the material on rock wool slabs or in Diboxes
  • Make sure the material remains dry and is not moved from its introduction site for at least a few days
Play

Dosage

The dosage of Ervipar depends on climate, crop and aphid density and should always be adjusted to the particular situation. Start introduction preventively soon after planting of the crop. Introduction rates typically range from 0.25-2 per m2/release. Releases should be repeated weekly during the period when aphid infestation is expected. Consult a Koppert advisor or a recognized distributor of Koppert products for advice on the best strategy for your situation.

Environmental conditions

Most effective between 20 and 25°C (68 and 77°F). Not effective at temperatures above 30°C/86°F.

Combined use

Can be used in combination with other aphid biocontrol agents, like for instance Aphidend.

Side effects

Find out which pesticides have side effects on this product

Go to side effects database

Product handling

Product handling

Storage time after receipt

1-2 days.

Storage temperature

8-10°C/47-50°F.

Storage conditions

In the dark.

"The general conditions of Koppert (Koppert B.V. and/or of its affiliated companies) apply. Only use products that are permitted in your country/state and crop. Check local registration requirements. Koppert cannot be held liable for unauthorized use. Koppert is not liable for any loss of quality if the product is stored for longer than recommended and/or under incorrect conditions."

Need help?

Get in touch with the expert

Want to know more about our company and products? Get in touch with one of our experts.
We produce our products and solutions for professional growers in horticulture.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.
This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.